Quantcast
Home / 2014 Best of the Capitol

2014 Best of the Capitol

2014 BotC logo WEB

 

BofC-Vote-Now-728x90

2014 Best of the Capitol honorees

1. Best Elected Official – Republican

  • Gov. Jan Brewer
  • Rep. Heather Carter
  • Treasurer Doug Ducey
  • Rep. Eddie Farnsworth
  • Mesa Mayor Scott Smith

2. Best Elected Official – Democratic

  • Rep. Chad Campbell
  • Sen. Steve Farley
  • Rep. Catherine Miranda
  • Phoenix Mayor Greg Stanton
  • Sen. Anna Tovar

3. Best Debater – Republican Lawmaker

  • Sen. Andy Biggs
  • Rep. Eddie Farnsworth
  • Rep. J.D. Mesnard
  • Rep. Justin Olson
  • Rep. Justin Pierce

4. Best Debater – Democratic Lawmaker

  • Rep. Chad Campbell
  • Sen. Steve Farley
  • Sen. Steve Gallardo
  • Former Rep. Ruben Gallego
  • Sen. Anna Tovar

5. Best Committee Chair

  • Rep. Heather Carter
  • Rep. Eddie Farnsworth
  • Rep. Tom Forese
  • Sen. Don Shooter
  • Sen. Steve Yarbrough

6. Best Dressed – Male

  • Michael Preston Green
  • Rep. Adam Kwasman
  • Russell Smoldon
  • Garrick Taylor
  • Michael Vargas

7. Best Dressed – Female

  • Sen. Olivia Cajero Bedford
  • Kelsey Lundy
  • Sen. Michele Reagan
  • Genevra Richardson
  • Sen. Kimberly Yee

8. Best Shoes – Male

  • Sen. Carlyle Begay
  • Michael Preston Green
  • Stuart Luther
  • Russell Smoldon
  • Corporation Commissioner Bob Stump

9. Best Shoes – Female

  • Sen. Katie Hobbs
  • Beth Lewallen
  • Kelsey Lundy
  • Sen. Michele Reagan
  • Genevra Richardson

10. Best Hair – Male

  • Marcus Dell’Artino
  • Michael Preston Green
  • Danny Seiden
  • Steve Trussell
  • Michael Vargas

11. Best Hair – Female

  • Rep. Brenda Barton
  • Jessie Hanna
  • Gretchen Jacobs
  • Diane McCallister
  • Marilyn Purvis

12. Best Lobbyist – Male

  • Mike Gardner
  • Don Issacson
  • Jim Norton
  • Russell Smoldon
  • Steve Trussell

13. Best Lobbyist – Female

  • Wendy Briggs
  • Gretchen Jacobs
  • Kelsey Lundy
  • Barbara Meaney
  • Kathy Senseman

14. Best Lobbyist under 40 – Male

  • Todd Baughman
  • Jeremy Browning
  • Jeff Gray
  • Ryan Harper
  • Danny Seiden

15. Best Lobbyist under 40 – Female

  • Gretchen Martinez
  • Diane McCallister
  • Genevra Richardson
  • Sara Sparman
  • Cheyenne Walsh

16. Best Staffer

  • Leisa Brug, governor’s policy advisor on energy
  • Lorenzo Romero, House director of fiscal policy
  • Rod Ross, Senate policy advisor
  • Tami Stowe, House director of operations
  • Keely Varvel, House minority chief of staff

17. Best Political Rising Star – Male

  • Sen. Carlyle Begay
  • Treasurer Doug Ducey
  • Rep. J.D. Mesnard
  • Mark Naufel, Arizona Republican Party political director
  • Rep. Justin Pierce

18. Best Political Rising Star – Female

  • Phoenix City Councilwoman Kate Gallego
  • Rep. Stephanie Mach
  • Rep. Catherine Miranda
  • Lorna Romero, governor’s director of legislative affairs
  • Sen. Anna Tovar

19. Best Political Operative

  • Paul Bentz
  • Chuck Coughlin
  • Chad Heywood
  • Rodd McLeod
  • Danny Seiden

20. Best Power Broker

  • Kirk Adams
  • Gov. Jan Brewer
  • Chuck Coughlin
  • Glenn Hamer
  • Don Shooter

21. Best PR Person

  • Mathew Benson
  • David Leibowitz
  • Barrett Marson
  • Stacy Pearson
  • Jason Rose

22. Best PR Firm

  • Gordon C. James Public Relations
  • Leibowitz Solo
  • R&R Partners
  • Up Agency
  • Veridus

23. Best Twitterer

  • Matt Benson
  • Paul Bentz
  • Sen. Katie Hobbs
  • Barrett Marson
  • Robbie Sherwood

24. Best Grassroots Effort

  • ADEQ No Burn Day Outreach
  • Governor’s Office of Energy Policy
  • Homebirth Rights
  • Protect Your Right To Vote – HB2305 Referendum
  • Veto SB1062

25. Best Power Couple

  • Clint and Shawnna Bolick
  • Kate and Ruben Gallego
  • Chuck and Courtney LeVinus
  • Ann and Danny Seiden
  • Kathy and Paul Senseman

26. Best After Hours Hangout

  • Angel’s Trumpet Ale House
  • Blue Hound Kitchen & Cocktails
  • Del Frisco’s Grille
  • Durant’s
  • The Vig Fillmore

27. Best Place to Impress a Client

  • The Arrogant Butcher
  • The Capital Grille
  • Durant’s
  • The Gladly
  • Mastro’s

28. Best Capitol Lawn Event

  • Arizona AFL-CIO Annual Day of Action at the State Capitol
  • Arizona Association of Community Managers Day at the Capitol
  • Save with SRP
  • Arizona Beverage Association Day
  • Game and Fish Day on the Lawn

29. Best Awards Event

  • Arizona Chamber of Commerce Heritage Awards
  • Governor’s Arts Award Ceremony
  • Arizona Tax Research Association Outlook Conference
  • Valle Del Sol Profiles In Success Awards
  • Arizona Technology Council Governor’s Celebration of Innovation

30. Best Cocktail Party

  • Arizona Rock Products Association Mixer
  • Greater Phoenix Chamber of Commerce Legislative Kickoff
  • Dodie Londen Networking Event
  • Maricopa County Democratic Party Diamond Event
  • Politics on the Rocks

BofC-Vote-Now-728x90

Save the date for the Best of Capitol event –

June 24, 2014

Phoenix Art Museum
1625 N. Central Avenue • Phoenix
5:30-7:30 p.m.

Don’t miss this glamour-filled awards cocktail party celebrating Arizona’s political stars.

Attire: Hollywood’s Finest

BofC-Reserve-Tickets-300x100

Join Arizona Capitol Times as we honor this year’s contenders
for the “Best of the Capitol” honors. Now in its eighth year, this annual section
and event has become a celebration of Arizona’s Capitol community.

 BotC Sponsors

 

Click here for more information on sponsorships
or contact Melanie Campbell at 602.889.7125
or melanie.campbell@azcapitoltimes.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

 

Scroll To Top