Quantcast
Home / Home news / Capitol Times reporters take home six Press Club awards

Capitol Times reporters take home six Press Club awards

The Arizona Capitol Times was honored with six individual awards at the Arizona Press Club’s 2008 excellence in journalism banquet at Arizona State University’s Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication on May 16.

Capitol Times reporter Luige del Puerto earned first place among small- and mid-sized newspapers for continuing coverage with a series of stories on the Republican party’s struggle to repeal a $250-million state property tax. He also earned second placed in the category of political reporting for a story called “The Politics of Marriage,” which stemmed from last year’s debate over same-sex marriage in Arizona.

Reporter and photographer Bill Coates also was honored with two awards in the small- to mid-sized newspapers category. He took home first place for environmental reporting with a story called “20-year epic: South Mountain vs. the Freeway,” and he earned second place in the business reporting category with a story outlining the plight of blind vendors called “Losing Sight.”

Reporter Jeremy Duda earned second place for immigration reporting in a category that included entries from newspapers of any size. His story “Almost American” was praised by the judges as a “fine job of laying out the arguments, explaining the dilemma faced by young people striving to claim a stake in the American economy.”

Reporter Jim Small captured an award for education reporting among small- and mid-sized papers. He earned second place for a story on Arizona’s struggle to implement the English language learner program called “Crunch Time Looms for English Language Learners.”

The full list of winners is as follows:

VIRG HILL JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR (ANY PUBLICATION): Chris Hawley, The Arizona Republic

First runner-up: Ryan Gabrielson, East Valley Tribune; Second runner-up: Rob O’Dell, Arizona Daily Star.

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR (ANY PUBLICATION): James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star

First runner-up: David Wallace, The Arizona Republic: ”Meth recovery story was particularly strong. ‘Along the light rail’ creative.”

Second-runner-up: Dean Knuth, Arizona Daily Star.

COMMUNITY JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR (SMALL AND MID-SIZE NEWSPAPERS): Marley Shebala, The Navajo Times

First runner-up: Hillary Davis, Arizona Daily Sun; Second runner-up: Jonathon Shacat, Sierra Vista Herald.

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR (ANY PUBLICATION): Renee Fullerton, Arizona Daily Star

First runner-up: Joey Kirk, The Arizona Republic; Second runner-up: Luke Knox, The Arizona Republic.

PHOTOGRAPHY

NON-METRO

Photo package

First place: Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch, ”Clue”

Second place: Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times, ”Gathering”

Third place: None awarded.

Spot news

First place: Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch, ”Rollover”

Second place: Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch, ”Fire”

Third place: None awarded.

General news

First place: Brant Clinard, Ahwatukee Foothills News, ”Anticipation”

Second place: Owen Martin, West Valley View, ”Cannon”

Third place: Owen Martin, West Valley View, ”Flags”

Portrait/personality

First place: Joss Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun, ”Siblings”

Second place: Jim Poulin, Phoenix Business Journal, ”Axon”

Third place: Jim Poulin, Phoenix Business Journal, ”My sister”

Feature

First place: Ray Thomas, West Valley View, ”Splash”

Second place: Joss Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun, ”Dog Show”

Third place: Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch, ”Jump”

Honorable mention: Joss Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun, ”Window washer”

Picture story

First place: Joss Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun, ”Austism twins”

Second place: Suzanne Cronn, Sierra Vista Herald, ”Iraq”

Third place: Brant Clinard, Ahwatukee Foothills News, ”Ellie”

Sports action

First place: Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch, ”Rodeo”

Second place: Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times, ”Roper”

Third place: Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch, ”Softball”

Sports feature

First place: Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times, ”Kick”

Second place Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times, ”Trophy” Third place Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times, ”Fan”

Pictorial

First place: Brant Clinard, Ahwatukee Foothills News, ”Ballows”

Second place: Josh Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun, ”Flower”

Third place: Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch, ”Lightning”

NON-METRO NEWSPAPERS

Politics/government reporting

First place: Jason Begay and Jim Snyder, Navajo Times, ”We goofed up,” ”Plenty of blame in BCDS boondoggle,” ”Vote asking to oust DED director fizzles”

Second place: Luige A. del Puerto, Arizona Capitol Times, ”The politics of marriage”

Third place: Cindy Yurth, Navajo Times, ”A tangled history”

Public safety reporting

First place: Shanna Hogan, Scottsdale Times, ”Surgical Roulette”

Second place: Hillary Davis and Joe Ferguson, Arizona Daily Sun, ”Crash probe begins,” ”Collision evidence mounts at crash site,” ”When flight paths cross”

Third place: None awarded.

Environmental/health reporting

First place: Bill Coates, Arizona Capitol Times, ”20-year epic, South Mountain vs. the freeway,”

Second place: Cindy Yurth, Navajo Times, ”Coconino Co. ranchers denied drought relief,” ”Do-it-yourself data”

Third place: Jimmy Magahern, Northeast Phoenix Times, ”Operative fate”

Education reporting

First place: Cindy Yurth, Navajo Times, ”Peach springs auditors: revoke supt.’s credentials,” ”TC probe says raises not OK’d,” ”Tuba City staffers placed on leave, officials mum”

Second place: Jim Small , Arizona Capitol Times, ”Crunch time looms for English learner program

Third place: Emily McCann, West Valley View, ”A look at school redistricting,” ”What happens if redistricting passes?” ”School redistricting: Up-front costs vs. long-term savings,”

Sustained coverage

First place: Luige A. del Puerto, Arizona Capitol Times, ”Tax repeal in peril,” ”A tent divided,” ”No relief in sight”

Second place: Larry Hendricks, Arizona Daily Sun ”Three arrests in teen homicide,” ”Murder tied to drugs,” ”Kidnapped robbed and killed for drugs,”

Third place: Marley Shebala, Navajo Times, ”Fighting for the people,” ”Mom’s love still surrounds injured son,” Woman warriors,”

Lifestyle reporting

First place: Cindy Yurth, Navajo Times, ”Sunlight, Water, Prayer”

Second place: Betsey Bruner, Arizona Daily Sun, ”Her Constant Presence Felt”

Third place: Mark Cowling, The Florence Reminder and Blade-Tribune, ”They ain’t afraid of we ghosts,” Voices, lights, sounds, intrigue ghost hunters,” ”Ghost hunters find Florence fascinating”

Personality profile reporting

First place: Seth Muller, Flagstaff Live!, ”Heroes of the Rainbow”

Second place: Rebecca I. Allen, West Valley View, ”The road less traveled”

Third place: Kaye Patchett, Arizona Jewish Post, ”Bar Mitzvah a momentous experience for young man with special needs”

Honorable mention: Jason Begay, The Navajo Times, ”Low-key hero”

Business reporting

First place: Shanna Hogan, Scottsdale Times, ”Penasco Fiasco”

Second place: Bill Coates, Arizona Capitol Times, ”Losing Sight”

Third place: Dana Cole, Sierra Vista Herald, ”Confronted on Arrival”

Sports reporting

First place: Ed Petruska, Tri-Valley Dispatch. ”From a humble beginning to the Hall of Fame.”

Second place: Chee Brossy, Navajo Times, ”Rock Point rocks: State playoffs sweet for boys’ and girls”’

Third place: Chris Casacchia, Phoenix Business Journal ”Arizona firms in China go for gold with ’08 games”

Commentary/analysis

First place: David Leibowitz, The Scottsdale Times, ”@#!&*Yeah!”

Second place: Alan Levine, Casa Grande Dispatch, ”Migrant season”

Third place: Amy Hirshberg Lederman, Arizona Jewish Post, ”Still searching for place on Mt. Lion”

Layout/design

First place: Dinora Gonzalez, La Voz, ”Teatro En Libro”

Second place: Jorge Ariel Palomeres Buzani, Prensa Hispana, ”Adios Beijing, Hola Londres”

Third place: None awarded.

ANY PUBLICATION, WRITING AND REPORTING

Investigative reporting _ Don Bolles Award

First place: Ryan Gabrielson and Paul Giblin, East Valley Tribune, ”Reasonable Doubt”

Second place: John Dickerson, New Times, ”Prescription for Disaster”

Third place: Jack Gillum, Andrea Rivera, George B. Sanchez, Jamar Younger and Rhonda Bodfield, Arizona Daily Star, ”Social Promotion”

John Kolbe Politics and Government Reporting Award

First place: Rob O’Dell, Arizona Daily Star, Rio Nuevo downtown development district

Second place: Dan Nowicki, The Arizona Republic, John McCain’s presidential campaign

Third place: Amy Silverman, Phoenix New Times, ”Postmodern McCain”

Breaking news reporting

First place (tie): Brady McCombs and Alexis Huicochea, Arizona Daily Star, ”Officer on life support after crosstown pursuit”; John Leptich, East Valley Tribune, ”Heroic mom saves 6 kids from blaze”

Third place: Hillary Davis and Joe Ferguson (with contribution from The Associated Press), Arizona Daily Sun, ”Tragedy over Flagstaff: Six killed in midair medical copter collision”

Project reporting

First place: Mark Flatten, East Valley Tribune, ”Blood and money”

Second place: Rhonda Bodfield and Enric Volante, Arizona Daily Star, ”Arizona fails to protect nursing home residents.”

Third place: Sarah Fenske, Megan Irwin, Ray Stern, Steve Jansen, Robrt Pela and John Dickerson, Phoenix New Times, ”Green Fatigue.”

Environment and science reporting

First place: Doug Kreutz and Tony Davis, Arizona Daily Star, Global warming series

Second place: Aaron Mackey and Stephanie Innes, Arizona Daily Star, U/A Phoenix Mars probe

Third place: John Collins Rudolph, Zonie Report, ”Urban Needs Drain Colorado River Delta”

Honorable mention: Leo W. Banks, Tucson Weekly, ”Nature vs. Security”

Health reporting

First place: Carla McClain, Arizona Daily Star, ”Tucson emergency rooms in life-and-death crunch,” ”Our deadly deficiency …”

Second place: Gabriela Rico, Arizona Daily Star, ”U.S. patients turn for care to Mexico”

Third place: Carla McClain, Arizona Daily Star, ”Patient advocacy growing as a business”

Honorable mention: Paul Rubin, Phoenix New Times, ”Felonious Monk”; Leo W. Banks, Tucson Weekly, ”They call him Dr. Germ”

Public safety reporting

First place: John Dickerson, Phoenix New Times, ”Dead again,” ”Arpaio’s jails lose national accreditation,” ”Stillborn”

Second place: Christopher Hawley, The Arizona Republic, ”Mexico’s drug wars”

Third place: Paul Rubin, Phoenix New Times, ”If the shoe don’t fit,” ”Bombshell”

Religion, faith or values reporting

First place: Jaimee Rose, The Arizona Republic, ”Dressmaker helps Mormons,” ”Dark night,” ”For Mormon bikers, faith a common bond”

Second place: Tom Beal, James Gregg, Mariana Alvarado, Arizona Daily Star, ”Pilgrims come to S. Ariz. to hear Virgin Mary,” ”Speak,” ”Revered Virgin ‘visits’ faithful”

Third place: Chris Hawley, The Arizona Republic, ”End of times for apocalyptic sect in Mexico”

Education reporting

First place: Rhonda Bodfield, Arizona Daily Star, ”Bus drive cost TUSD $4.5 million, is still at wheel”

Second and third place: None awarded.

Immigration reporting

First place: Chris Hawley, The Arizona Republic, ”Recession Sending Immigrants Home”

Second place: Jeremy Duda, Arizona Capitol Times, ”Almost American?”

Third place: Mariana Alvarado, Arizona Daily Star, ”Pima DNA database to trace migrant deaths”

Children, families and seniors issues reporting

First place: Megan Irwin, Phoenix New Times, ”Home Invasion.”

Second place Megan Irwin, Phoenix New Times, ”Arrested Development”

Third place: Chris Hawley, The Arizona Republic, ”Child labor in Mexico puts food on U.S. tables”

Honorable mention: Josh Brodesky and Alexis Huicochea, Arizona Daily Star, ”Sad saga: Dad, 14, admits he hurt baby”

Growth and development reporting

First place: John Dickerson, Phoenix New Times, ”The Rise and Fall of Scott Coles,” ”The Tangled”

Second place: Sarah Fenske, Phoenix New Times, ”Shattered Peace”

Third place: John Collins Rudolph, The Zonie Report ”Developer bankruptcies grip Arizona, HOAs”

Community reporting

First place: Nick Smith, The Explorer, ”The two Red Rocks,” ”Searching for the Anza Trail,” ”Potential ban raises issues for homeless in Northwest,”

Second place: Brian J. Pedersen, Arizona Daily Star, ”Eloy wants to be the little town that could … outgrow Phoenix,” ”Legal fight over scenic road,” ”Fire district is on the mend”

Third place: Lourdes Medrano, Arizona Daily Star, ”Town tells blogger he needs to register,” ”Teen heroin use rising,” ”Fatal overdoses of 2 from COO”

Personality profile

First place: Jaimee Rose, The Arizona Republic, ”Preserving The Wild”

Second place: James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star, ”Doggedly Pursuing Dignity”

Third place: Amy Silverman, Phoenix New Times, ”The Daily Show”

Human interest reporting

First place: George B. Sanchez, Arizona Daily Star, ”Cancer survivor is silent no more”

Second place: Jaimee Rose, The Arizona Republic, ”After a fiery plane crash, a sister is held even closer”

Third place: James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star, ”Cabalgata (Celebrating on horseback)”

Honorable mention: Matt Paulson, East Valley Tribune, ”Defying expectations”

Short-form writing

First place: Erica Meltzer, Arizona Daily Star, ”Proclamations cover a lot of ground; and a lot of events; and …”

Second place: Rebecca I. Allen, West Vally View, ”We miss our friend”

Third place: Hillary Davis, Arizona Daily Sun, ”Clerk to Robber: Go get a job”

Sports enterprise reporting

First place: John Dickerson, Phoenix New Times, ”Soccer Bomb”

Second place: Benjamin Leatherman, Phoenix New Times, ”Pedalphiles” ”Benjamin explores the relatively unknown world of fixed-gear bicycle racing,”

Third place: Ryan Finley, Arizona Daily Star, ”College baseball and shortened schedules”

Daily sports reporting

First place: Bruce Pascoe, Patrick Finley, Greg Hansen, Ryan Finley, Sarah Trotto, ”Lute retires”

Second place: Anthony Gimino and Steve Rivera, Tucson Citizen, ”Olsen’s departure puts Cats at crossroads’ Big hunt planned” and related stories

Third place: Bruce Pascoe, Greg Hansen, Patrick Finley, Arizona Daily Star, ”Meet the new boss”

Business enterprise reporting

First place: Catherine Reagor and Andrew Johnson, The Arizona Republic, ”Struggling Phoenix lender opts for Chapter 11,” ”Shrinking funds, growing fears,” ”Mortgages Ltd. Faces securities inquiry”

Second place: Sarah Fenske, Phoenix New Times, ”Unfriendly Skies”

Third place: Carol Ann Alaimo and Shelley Shelton, Arizona Daily Star, ”AZ probes complaints vs. Wildcat Mitsubishi,” ”Parent of Wildcat cars seeks Chapter 11,” ”MVD halts Wildcat’s temporary car plates”

Daily business reporting

First place: Russ Wiles, The Arizona Republic, ”Feds shut largest Ariz.-based bank”

Second place: Jack Gillum, Dale Quinn, Josh Brodesky, Arizona Daily Star, ”Dow plummets as bailout fails House,” ”Fierce public opposition, public groups,” ”Entire Az House delegations rejects $700B bailout”

Third place: None awarded.

News column writing

First place: Anne T. Denogean, Tucson Citizen, ”McCain busy courting U.S., instead of us,” ”Stunt pulled by mining firm just shameless,” ”97-year-old voter can’t prove she’s a citizen”

Second place: Jana Bommersbach, Phoenix Magazine, ”What happened to Arpaio,” ”Dibor Roberts’ nightmare,” ”The war on media”

Third place: Tom Danehy, Tuscon Weekly , ”Heterosexual couples,” ”With his gun-case,” ”Ignore the idiot bloggers”

Editorial writing

First place: Kathleen Ingley, The Arizona Republic, ”Here’s the problem … Here’s the solution,” ”Protect our desert,” ”Give our lands a break”

Second place: Jane See White, Arizona Daily Star, ”Mining near Grand Canyon a radioactive idea,” ”Wall project must not trample citizens’ rights, prerogatives,” ”Tucsonans should decide how city is run”

Third place: Martin Rosales, Arizona Daily Star, ”Golden example of what all kids can become,” ”Don’t expand lottery to fund college buildings,” ”Plan to allow guns on campus is full of holes”

Features column writing

Don Schellie Award

First place: Sarah Fenske, Phoenix New Times. ”The (Auto)Biography of Andrew P. Thomas,” ”Other Nature,” ”The Peter Singer Conundrum”

Second place: Bonnie Henry, Arizona Daily Star. ”Teachers taking guns …,” Rainy Day may be here …,” ”Dogs and babies”

Third place: Randy Camacho, The Arizona Republic. ”Happy Samuel’s Final Word of the Day: ‘Adios’,” ”Cope by putting life’s events in perspective,” ”Let your moral compass, not others, guide your decisions”

Food writing or criticism

First place: Howard Seftel, The Arizona Republic, ”Thrill is gone: writing off zestless Eddie … for now,” ”Suski Roku service and menu a bit, well, raw,” ”Bourbon raises steaks to pinnacle in taste, cost”

Second place: Michele Laudig, ”Phoenix New Times,” ”True Blew,” ”Dhaha Delish,” ”Robata Future,”

Third place: None awarded.

Arts writing or criticism

First place: Kathleen Vanesian, Phoenix New Times, ”Blockbusted,” ”And they’re grrreat,” ”Pop-ah ooo mao mao,”

Second place: Margaret Regan, Tucson Weekly, ”In the City,” ”Flesh and Light,” ”Clash with Cameras”

Third place: James Reel, Tucson Weekly, ”Disturbing Imagery,” ”Emotional Devastation,” ”Not a Social Duty”

Film, video and television writing or criticism

First place: James DiGiovanna, Tucson Weekly, ”Character Driven Epic,” ”A World Less Safe,” ”Blood in the Snow”

Second place: Phil Villarreal, Arizona Daily Star, ”Wanted,” ”WALL-E,” ”Made of Honor”

Third place: None awarded

News headline writing

First place: Jim Wyckoff, Tucson Citizen, ”Shaq shocks the sheriff, loses badge,” ”UA Mars mission: Ice, ice baby!” ”Ring a ding(er), ding(er), ding(er) for L.A.”

Second place: Ron Solomon, Arizona Daily Star, ”Wheeze, sneeze, cough and gag,” ”’Oops’: Fake cops pulls over the real deal for speeding,” ”New principal makes a winner of a school with nothing to lose”

Third place: Joe McDermott, Arizona Daily Star, ”There’s a left to the jaw, a pawn to Queen 4: only in chess boxing,” ”Toast of Bruin secondary got burned against BYU,” ”Ford to offer key to put brakes on teens’ lead feet”

Honorable mention: Mark Stewart, Arizona Daily Star, ”LAPD diet coach’s objective is a thinner blue line,” ”Lazy, crazy, blaze-y days of summer,” ”UA due has cyber-way to break ice in bar scene”

Feature headline writing

First place: Sylvia Cody, The Arizona Republic, ”She-Haw!” ”Pointe, Counterpointe,” ”Oiled again!”

Second place: Clay McNear, Phoenix New Times, ”Expatriate Games,” ”Pat Murphy’s Law,” ”No-Holds Bard”

Third place: Sylvia Cody,The Arizona Republic, ”Tenors, anyone?” ”Don’t skillet, grill it,” ”Haunting party”

SPANISH LANGUAGE PUBLICATIONS

News reporting

First place: Valeria Fernandez, La Voz, ”La frontera enfrenita crisis en derechos humanos,” ”Un lugar donde empieza el final,” ”Por la ruta de la muerte”

Second place: Javier Acre, Prensa Hispana, ”Beneficiara tren ligero a la comunidad hispana”

Third place: Nora Patricia Mora, Prensa Hispana, ”Impera sistema de doble justicia en conadado de Maricopa”

Feature reporting

First place: Valeria Fernandez, La Voz

Second place: Angel Larreal and Samuel Murillo, La Voz, ”Infrenta Deportacion Medica?,” Unresidente legal en estado de coma,” ”Cronica de una deportacion medica”

Third place: None awarded.

Commentary/analysis

First place: Eduardo Bernal, La Voz, ”Horton y sus amigos no tan imaginarios”

Second and third place: None awarded.

Sport reporting

No awards given.

Design portfolio

First place: Jorge Ariel Palomares Buzani, Prensa Hispana

Second and third place: None awarded.

Entertainment writing

First place: Eduardo Bernal, La Voz, ”Fiesta de sonidos Babasonicos”

Second and third place: None awarded

METRO PHOTOGRAPHY

Photo package

First place: James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star ”Squid”

Second place: Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic, ”Immigration”

Third place: Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic, ”Luchalibre”

Spot news

First place: Jill Torrance, Arizona Daily Star, ”Trailer Fire”

Second place: Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic, ”Rescue”

Third place: Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star, ”Rollover”

General news

First place: Ron Medvescek, Arizona Daily Star, ”Slaughter”

Second place: Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic, Abuse”

Third place: Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic, ”Peace”

Honorable mention: Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic, ”Vigil”

Portrait/personality

First place: Ralph Freso, East Valley Tribune, ”Phoenix Fridas”

Second place: James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star, ”Cowboy”

Third place: Dean Knuth, Arizona Daily Star, ”Track”

Feature photography

First place: James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star, ”Stagefright”

Second place: Deirdre Hamill, The Arizona Republic, ”Dance”

Third place: Deirdre Hamill, The Arizona Republic, ”Rainshower”

Honorable mention: David Sanders, Arizona Daily Star, ” Mudslide”

Picture story

First place: James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star, ”Richard” ”A clear winner. Well executed, well edited. Great job!”

Second place: Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic ”Holding Brooke”

Third place: Nick Oza, Arizona Republic, ”E5a”

Sports action

First place: Ralph Freso, East Valley Tribune, ”SuperCatch”

Second place: Rob Schuamcher, The Arizona Republic, ”Double Team”

Third place: Ralph Freso, East Valley Tribune, ”Breakup”

Honorable mention: David Kadlubowski, The Arizona Republic, ”Ouch”

Sports feature

First place: Greg Bryan, Arizona Daily Star, ”Champs”

Second place: Darryl Webb, East Valley Tribune,

”Inspirational”

Third place: Deirdre Hamill, The Arizona Republic ”Supercross”

Honorable mention: Rob Schuamcher, The Arizona Republic, ”Jump”

Pictorial

First place: James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star, ”Easter”

Second place: James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star, ”Hats”

Third place: James Gregg, Arizona Daily Star, ”Rosaries”

ART GRAPHICS, ANY PUBLICATION

First place: Chiara Bautista, Kori Rumore, and Renee Fullerton, Arizona Daily Star, ”Awesome, awful monsoon”

Second place: Chiara Bautista, Arizona Daily Star, ”Honoring the departed,”

Third place: No award given.

ILLUSTRATION, ANY PUBLICATION

First place: Chiara Bautista, Arizona Daily Star, ”Hair”

Second place: Gabriel Utasi, East Valley Tribune, ”It’s not easy being green”

Third place: Gabriel Utasi, East Valley Tribune, ”… Public Money out of Public Broadcasting”

DEADLINE DESIGN, ANY PUBLICATION

First, second and third place: None awarded.

Honorable mention: Jeff Randall, Arizona Daily Star, Page A1, ”Officer on life support after crosstown pursuit”

NON-DEADLINE NEWS DESIGN, ANY PUBLICATION

First place: Keri Hegre, The Arizona Republic, Viewpoints, ”The power of the sun”

Second place: Michael Rice, Arizona Daily Star, ”Schools promote students despite widespread failure”

Third place: Jorge Ariel Palomares Buzani, Prensa Hispana, Deportes, ”Guerra En El Desierto”

Honorable mention: Keri Hegre, The Arizona Republic, ”Is this the face of a conservative?”

NON-DEADLINE FEATURES DESIGN, ANY PUBLICATION

First place: Renee Fullerton and Chiara Bautista, Arizona Daily Star, ”Hair”

Second place: Renee Fullerton and staff, Arizona Daily Star, ”Awesome, awful monsoon”

Third place: Renee Fullerton, Arizona Daily Star, ”Angelique Kidjo”

Honorable mention: Hugo Torres and Chiara Bautista, Arizona Daily Star, ”Eat Cheap”

MULTIPLE-PAGE/SPECIAL SECTION DESIGN, ANY PUBLICATION

First place: Andrea Heser, Arizona Woman (The Arizona Republic), ”Arizona Woman 2009 Calendar”

Second place: Irene McKisson, Chiara Bautista and staff, Arizona Daily Star, ”A team under repair”

Third place: None awarded.

NEWSPAPER TABLOID COVER DESIGN, ANY PUBLICATION

First place: Danny Ramirez, Arizona Daily Star, ”Caliente: Tucson Ink”

Second place: Peter M. Storch, Phoenix New Times, ”Cold Case”

Third place: Maria Camou de Toledo, Arizona Daily Star, ”At home: home, safe home”

SPOTLIGHT CATEGORY, PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, ANY PUBLICATION

First place: Michael Rice, Jeff Randall and staff, Arizona Daily Star, ”’Change has come to America”’

Second and third place: None awarded.

ONLINE BEST USE OF THE WEB, SMALL AND MEDIUM PUBLICATIONS

First place: Ilana Lowery, phoenix.bizjournals.com

Second place: Cyndy Hardy, Sedona.biz

CREATIVE USE OF ONLINE, ANY PUBLICATION

First place: Ljiljana Ciric-Hoffman, Ryan Gabrielson, Paul Giblin, East Valley Tribune, ”Reasonable doubt”

Second place: Ljiljana Ciric-Hoffman, Mark Flatten, East Valley Tribune, ”Special report: Blood and money”

BLOGGING, ANY PUBLICATION

First place: Stephen Lemons, Phoenix New Times, ”Feathered Bastard”

Second place: Stephanie Innes, Arizona Daily Star, ”Desert Beliefs”

Third place (tie): Jim Nintzel, Tucson Weekly,

”Scramblewatch.com”; Norm Frauenheim, The Arizona Republic,

”Olympics ’08”

DATABASE, ANY PUBLICATION

First place: George B. Sanchez, Jack Gillum, Jamar Younger, Andrea Rivera and John Ames, Arizona Daily Star, ”Social promotion”

Second place: Ljiljana Circ-Hoffman, Jared Mellentine and Christina Vanoverbeke, East Valley Tribune, ”East Valley school enrollment”

Third place: None awarded.

MAGAZINES NEWS

Issues reporting

First place: Jana Bommersbach, Phoenix Magazine, ”Carol’s Broken Dreams”

Second place: Terry Greene Sterling, Phoenix Magazine, ”The Devil and Ronnie Marquez”

Third place: Terry Greene Sterling, Phoenix Magazine, ”Sandra the Smuggler”

Lifestyle and entertainment reporting

First place: Jaimee Rose, AZ Magazine, ”The Battle for the Cotton Empire”

Second place: Penelope Bass, Northern Arizona’s Mountain Living Magazine, ”Pathway to the Ancients: Deeper Wupatki Journeys at Crack-in-Rock”

Third place: None awarded.

Personality profile reporting

First place: Terry Greene Sterling, Arizona Highways, ”Our Humble Servant”

Second and third place: None awarded.

MAGAZINE SINGLE STORY DESIGN

First place: Jenny Poon, AZ Magazine, ”Dining Guide, May ’08” ”The judges appreciated the difficulty in contrasting food shots with interiors and executing it in a way that, well, made us hungry.”

Second place: Andrea Heser, Arizona Woman (The Arizona Republic), ”Get Heart Healthy”

Third place: None awarded

MAGAZINE COVER DESIGN

First place: Jenny Poon, AZ Magazine, ”Phil of the Future,”

Second place: Deb Weinkauff, Sedona Monthly, ”Red Rock Moderne”

Third place: Chris Adams, AZ Society (The Arizona Republic), ”Rucci on the Runway”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

 

Scroll To Top