Quantcast
Don't Miss
Home / Capitol Insiders / Capitol Times named 2013 non-daily newspaper of the year

Capitol Times named 2013 non-daily newspaper of the year

ANAphoto2 The Arizona Capitol Times won top honors for non-daily Story of the Year and Newspaper of the Year in the Arizona Newspapers Association’s 2013 Better Newspapers Contest on Saturday.

The Arizona Republic was named daily Newspaper of the year.

The Capitol Times achieved the story of the year award for “Lobbying Spending Uncovered,” an in-depth look at the way lobbying dollars are spent in Arizona by Hank Stephenson and Evan Wyloge.

The newspaper won top awards in its category for general excellence, reporting & newswriting excellence, page design excellence, community service/journalistic achievement, sustained coverage,  investigative reporting and best headline.   Wyloge swept all three places in the multimedia storytelling category.   And the Capitol Times placed first in general excellence for advertising, in addition to winning numerous other advertising awards.

In addition to Wyloge and Stephenson, other individual award winners in the news categories were Jeremy Duda (for investigative reporting, headline writing and two awards for enterprise reporting) and Don Harris (headline writing.)   Designer Gabe Turner won numerous awards in the advertising categories and was responsible for the first place award in news page design.

The Daily Courier of Prescott won the Associated Press Member of the Year award, which goes to a member newspaper for outstanding cooperation. The Daily Courier was singled out for outstanding cooperation during and in the aftermath of the deadly Yarnell Hill wildfire.

Kelly Presnell of the Arizona Daily Sun in Flagstaff, Ariz., and Tim Hacker of the East Valley Tribune in Mesa, Ariz., were named the Photographers of the Year. Dennis Wagner of The Arizona Republic in Phoenix and J.D. Long-Garcia of The Catholic Sun in Phoenix were named the Journalists of the Year.

This year, 53 newspapers entered the Better Newspapers Contest for a total of 1,360 entries. The Better Newspapers Contest consists of nine categories that measure the overall quality of the newspapers and 18 categories that honor individuals who contribute to journalism excellence. They were judged by the Nevada Press Association.

The winners were presented at the conclusion of the ANA 74th annual Meeting & Awards Reception at Arizona Grand Resort.

___

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Arizona Capitol Times

2nd place: Arizona Range News

3rd place: Lake Powell Chronicle

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Payson Roundup

2nd place: White Mountain Independent

3rd place: Fountain Hills Times

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Tucson Weekly

2nd place: Explorer

3rd place: West Valley View

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Sierra Vista Herald

2nd place: The Daily Courier

3rd place: Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: The Arizona Republic

REPORTING & NEWSWRITING EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Arizona Capitol Times

2nd place: Maricopa Monitor

3rd place: Arizona Range News

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Fountain Hills Times

2nd place: Payson Roundup

3rd place: White Mountain Independent

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Prescott Valley Tribune

2nd place: West Valley View

3rd place: Tucson Weekly

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Sierra Vista Herald

2nd place: Arizona Daily Sun

3rd place: Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: The Arizona Republic

DEPARTMENTAL NEWS & COPYWRITING EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Verde Independent/The Bugle

2nd place: Lake Powell Chronicle

3rd place: Arizona Capitol Times

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Green Valley News & Sun

2nd place: Payson Roundup

3rd place: White Mountain Independent

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Tucson Weekly

2nd place: Explorer

3rd place: Prescott Valley Tribune

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Casa Grande Dispatch

2nd place: Arizona Daily Sun

3rd place: Today’s News-Herald

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: The Arizona Republic

PAGE DESIGN EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Arizona Capitol Times

2nd place: San Pedro Valley News-Sun

3rd place: Lake Powell Chronicle

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Fountain Hills Times

2nd place: Green Valley News & Sun

3rd place: Payson Roundup

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: La Voz

2nd place: Tucson Weekly

3rd place: Phoenix Business Journal

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: The Daily Courier

2nd place: Today’s News-Herald

3rd place: Casa Grande Dispatch

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: The Arizona Republic

EDITORIAL PAGE EXCELLENCE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Verde Independent/The Bugle

2nd place: Arizona Range News

3rd place: Nogales International

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Green Valley News & Sun

2nd place: Jewish News of Greater Phoenix

3rd place: Fountain Hills Times

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: West Valley View

2nd place: Phoenix Business Journal

3rd place: Explorer

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Sierra Vista Herald

2nd place: Yuma Sun

3rd place: The Daily Courier

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: The Arizona Republic

BEST USE OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Arizona Range News

2nd place: San Pedro Valley News-Sun

3rd place: Arizona Silver Belt

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Payson Roundup

2nd place: White Mountain Independent

3rd place: Chino Valley Review

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Phoenix Business Journal

2nd place: Explorer

3rd place: The Catholic Sun

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Sierra Vista Herald

2nd place: Yuma Sun

3rd place: The Daily Courier

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Arizona Daily Star

COMMUNITY SERVICE/JOURNALISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Arizona Capitol Times

2nd place: Arizona Range News

3rd place: San Pedro Valley News-Sun

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: White Mountain Independent

2nd place: Payson Roundup

3rd place: Aztec Press

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: The Catholic Sun

2nd place: West Valley View

3rd place: Glendale Today

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: The Daily Courier

2nd place: Sierra Vista Herald

3rd place: Arizona Daily Sun

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: The Arizona Republic

SPECIAL SECTION, NEWSPAPER SUPPLEMENT OR MAGAZINE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Lake Powell Chronicle – Gateway

2nd place: Arizona Capitol Times – Best of the Capitol

3rd place: Arizona Silver Belt – Gateway to the Copper Corridor

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Payson Roundup – Rodeo

2nd place: White Mountain Independent – Mountain Skies

3rd place: Fountain Hills Times – Home

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: La Voz – Beisbol Para Todos

2nd place: Tucson Weekly – best of Tucson

3rd place: Explorer – Discover Nothwest

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Casa Grande Dispatch – Cotton and Agriculture

2nd place: Sierra Vista herald – Our Community

3rd place: Yuma Sun – Raising Yuma

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Arizona Daily Star – Connecting the dots

NEWSPAPER ONLINE SITE/WEB PAGE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Eloy Enterprise

2nd place: Arizona Range News

3rd place: Lake Powell Chronicle

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Aztec Press

2nd place: Fountain Hills Times

3rd place: White Mountain Independent

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Ahwatukee Foothills News

2nd place: Tucson Weekly

3rd place: Explorer

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Daily News-Sun

2nd place: Sierra Vista herald

3rd place: The Daily Courier

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Arizona Daily Star

BEST HIGH SCHOOL NEWSPAPER

Scholastic Division: Large Schools (4A & 5A)

1st place: The Roundup, Brophy College Preparatory

Scholastic Division: Small Schools (3A & smaller)

1st place: The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School

Individual Winners by Category

BEST HEADLINE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Jeremy Duda, Arizona Capitol Times – Arizona Medicaid on life support

2nd place: Don Harris, Arizona Capitol Times – It’s curtains for film tax credit bill

3rd place: Michael Rinker, Lake Powell Chronicle – Council vote preserves pecking order on mesa

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Pete Aleshire, Payson Roundup – The silence of snow

2nd place: Staff, Eastern Arizona Courier – Synthetic drug sales go up in smoke

3rd place: Dan Shearer, Green Valley News & Sun – Jesus is my rock

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Chris Flora, Explorer – Town of Marana covering its assets

2nd place: Cindy Yurth, Navajo Times – Birth cohort study still in labor

3rd place: Valeria Fernandez, La Voz – Blood, sweat and tears

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Amy Crawford, Yuma Sun – Water your waiting for

2nd place: Mara Knaub, Yuma Sun – Note-able camp

3rd place: None awarded

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Ron Solomon, Arizona Daily Star – Wall St. has egg all over its Facebook

2nd place: None awarded

3rd place: None awarded

BEST NEWS STORY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Michael Rinker, Lake Powell Chronicle – Tragedy or comedy?

2nd place: Evan Wyloge, Arizona Capitol Times – Gone to pot: Dispensary opens amid court

battles over medical marijuana

3rd place: Jonathan Clark, Nogales International – Bad website data leads to spat over crime stats

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Salvatore Caputo, Jewish News of Greater Phoenix – Show of support: 575 at service

of grief

2nd place: Terrance Thornton, Town of Paradise Valley Independent – Mountain Shadows

revamp to hold Paradise Valley accountable

3rd place: Terrance Thornton, Town of Paradise Valley Independent – Two documents to guide

the development at Mountain Shadows

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Alastair Bitsoi, Navajo Times – Tate’s Auto keeps coming up at auto sales hearings

2nd place: Jim Nintzel, Tucson Weekly – We call BS

3rd place: Mike Sunnucks, Phoenix Business Journal – Ready to depart

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Bill Coates, Casa Grande Dispatch – Mental illness

2nd place: Mara Knaub, Yuma Sun – Yuma senator accused of confronting teacher in class

3rd place: Adam Curtis, Sierra Vista herald – Chapel restoration a symbol of recovery

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: None awarded

2nd place: None awarded

3nd place: None awarded

BEST SUSTAINED COVERAGE OR SERIES

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Evan Wyloge, Hank Stephenson, Arizona Capitol Times – Lobbying spending uncovered

2nd place: Hank Stephenson, Arizona Capitol Times – Darin Mitchell’s residency

3rd place: Curt Prendergast, Nogales International – Fatal Border Patrol shooting

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Terrance Thornton, Town of Paradise Valley Independent – Mountain Shadows

revitalization saga

2nd place: Michele Nelson, Payson Roundup – Homeless students still struggle

3rd place: Leisah Woldoff, Jewish News of Greater Phoenix – Start Me Up

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Kristena Hansen, Phoenix Business Journal – Home-buying blog series

2nd place: Cindy Yurth, Alastair Bitsoi, Navajo Times – Crisis at WR Unified School District

3rd place: None awarded

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Lisa Irish. Joanna Dodder, Matt Hinshaw, Les Stukenberg, The Daily

Courier – Whiskey Row Fire

2nd place: Staff, Yuma Sun – Behind the Badge: Yuma Police Department

3rd place: Mara Knaub, Yuma Sun – Amberly’s Place fights child abuse

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Tom Beal, Arizona Daily Star – 100 Days of Science

2nd place: Michael Kiefer, the Arizona Republic – Jodi Arias trial

3rd place: Stephanie Innes, Rob O’Dell, Arizona Daily Star – Kids skipping shot increases threat

of dangerous outbreak

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Evan Wyloge, Hank Stephenson, Arizona Capitol Times – Lobbying spending uncovered

2nd place: Jeremy Duda, Arizona Capitol Times – AG’s office blocked embarrassing information

3rd place: Jonathan Clark, Nogales International – Worker arrested on drug charges was

already a felon

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Terrance Thornton, Town of Paradise Valley Independent – Mountain Shadows revamp

to Paradise Valley accountable

2nd place: Max Foster, Payson Roundup – The Pine water plot thickens

3rd place: Terrance Thornton, Town of Paradise Valley Independent -Two documents to guide

the development at Mountain Shadows

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: J.D. Long-Garcia, The Catholic Sun – West African Resiliance

2nd place: Valeria Fernandez, La Voz – Los barrios hispanos: Toda una epoca

3rd place: J.D. Long-Garcia, The Catholic Sun -Fear lingers in wake of Supreme Court

SB 1070 decision

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Hillary Davis, Yuma Sun – Far West rate hike saga

2nd place: Susan Randall, Casa Grande Dispatch – CG marketing

3rd place: Bill Coates, Scott McNutt, Casa Grande Dispatch – Blast shakes downtown

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: JJ Hensley, Rob O’Dell – A betrayal of trust

2nd place: Tim Steller, Arizona Daily Star – Border Patrol lacks accountability

3rd place: Anne Ryman, The Republic – Arizona charter schools

BEST SPORTS STORY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Daniel Dullum, Florence Reminder and Blade-Tribune – Baseball championship

2nd place: Daniel Dullum, Florence Reminder and Blade-Tribune – ’75 state champs

3rd place: Eric Mungenast, Maricopa Monitor – Rodeo family story

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Ryan Winslett, Fountain Hills Times – Pain for a purpose

2nd place: Kevin Duje, green Valley News & Sun – What might have been

3rd place: Ryan Winslett, Fountain Hills Times – Iron girl

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Marco Arreortua, La Voz – dBacks: Una nueva historia

2nd place: Quentin Jodie, Navajo Times – Dad’s helping hand

3rd place: Staff, La Voz – Lucha Libre

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Matt Hickman, Sierra Vista Herald – Courting Destiny

2nd place: Rodney Haas, Kingman Daily Miner – Is medical care at football games adequate?

3rd place: Jesse Severson, Yuma Sun – Brazeel leads YC to victory

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Ronald Hansen, Anne Ryman, The Arizona Republic – College sport subsidies

2nd place: Patrick Finley, Arizona Daily Star – Legally blind bicyclist, wife on a life journey

built for two

3rd place: Patrick Finley, Arizona Daily Star – Cancer can’t keep soccer recruit from UA

BEST TEAM, SPORT OR SPORTS BEAT COVERAGE

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Adam Gaub, Maricopa Monitor – MHS football

2nd place: Steve Reno, Arizona Range News – Willcox soccer

3rd place: Michael Rinker, Lake Powell Chronicle – Sand Devils boys basketball

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Andy Staten, White Mountain Independent – Show Low softball

2nd place: Keith Morris, White Mountain Independent – Blue Ridge boys soccer

3rd place: Ryan Winslett, Fountain Hills Times – FHHS sports

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Mark Heller, Kyle Odegard, East Valley Tribune – Changing the game

2nd place: Jason P. Skoda, Ahwatukee Foothills News – No other Pride football team has

accomplished so much

3rd place: Kyle Odegard, East Valley Tribune – Varsity Xtra: High School football

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Eddie Carifio, Yuma Sun – Arizona Western College beat coverage

2nd place: Ed Petruska, Casa Grande Dispatch – CAC men’s basketball

3rd place: Rodney Haas, Kingman Daily Miner – Kingman Academy moving to AIA

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Patrick Finley, Arizona Daily Star – Tucson Padres

2nd place: Bruce Pascoe, Arizona Daily Star – UA men’s basketball

3rd place: None awarded

BEST SPORTS COLUMN

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Adam Gaub, Maricopa Monitor – Nenaber winning big

2nd place: William Wilczewski, Nogales International – White knuckle club

3rd place: Michael Rinker, Lake Powell Chronicle – Neither the city nor you

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Kevin Duke, Green Valley News & Sun – A round at Torrey Pines

2nd place: Kevin Duke, Green Valley News & Sun – Royal’s passing brings back memories

of Pedemales

3rd place: Keith Morris, White Mountain Independent – Why we don’t cover your kid

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Jason P. Skoda, Ahwatukee Foothills News – Struggling with the IOC decision to

drop wrestling

2nd place: Jason P. Skoda, Ahwatukee Foothills News – Reaching the real Holy Land

3rd place: Mark Heller, East Valley Tribune – Varsity Xtra: East Valley high school sports

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Matt Hickman, Sierra Vista Herald – They never had a chance

2nd place: Rodney has, Kingman Daily Miner – Strict coaches create hard-working people

3rd place: Edward Carifio, Yuma Sun – Reporter, beware

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Patrick Finley, Arizona Daily Star – Ball’s in another court for Bear Down gym

2nd place: Greg Hansen, Arizona Daily Star – The game was a 10 – on the pain scale

3rd place: None awarded

BEST NEWS FEATURE STORY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Daniel Dullum, Florence Reminder and Blade-Tribune – One piece at a time

2nd place: Joey Chenoweth, Coolidge Examiner – Passing culture from one generation to the next

3rd place: Curt Prendergast, Nogales International – Movie shoot leaves a bid impression

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Kitty Bottemiller, Green Valley News & Sun – Place of horror

2nd place: Alexia Bechman, Payson Roundup – Life after death

3rd place: Mark S. Johnson, Green Valley News & Sun – Going back to Ruby

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Shanna Hogan, Scottsdale Times – A tangled web

2nd place: Patrick O’Grady, Phoenix Business Journal – Scaring up new business

3rd place: Jon Kamman, La Voz – They impacted many lives

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Melissa St. Aude, Casa Grande Dispatch – For the love of wildlife

2nd place: Tina Gamez, Daily News-Sun – Couch potato rolls in style

3rd place: JC Amberlyn, Kingman Dialy Miner – Stalking the master of stealth

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Patty Machelor, Arizona Daily Star – Love’s good medicine

2nd place: Ernesto Portillo, Arizona Daily Star – $1M prize winner drops off the map

3rd place: Cathalena Burch, Arizona Daily Star – The music dies for promising Tucson band,

but its spirit lives

ENTERPRISE REPORTING

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Curt Prendergast, Nogales International – Nogales is delivery hub for online

shoppers from Sonora

2nd place: Jeremy Dude, Arizona Capitol Times – Money without merit: Bonuses given to

state workers who didn’t surrender protections

3rd place: Jeremy Dude, Arizona Capitol Times – In the middle: Independent playing minimal

role in primaries

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Philip Franchine, Regina Ford, Kitty Bottemiller, Ellen Sussman, Green Valley

News & Sun – Usher them in

2nd place: Alexis Bechman, Payson Roundup – Deer Creek fire risk

3rd place: Karen Warnick, White Mountain Independent – Former AZ Cardinals player

enthralls Apache County student

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Angela Gonzales, Phoenix Business Journal – Prescription for disaster

2nd place: Amanda Ventura, Scottsdale Times – Fandom

3rd place: Jeff Grant, Surprise Independent – How fast do records flow

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Ken Hedler, The Daily Courier – PV cop nixed wife’s tickets

2nd place: Mara Knaub, Yuma Sun – River of money

3rd place: Hillary Davis, Yuma Sun – Dogs’ owner faces charges

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Tom Beal, Arizona Daily Star – Science on the mountain

2nd place: Gabriela Rico, Joseph Trevino, Arizona Daily Star – Southern Arizona scrambling

for Sonora business

3rd place: None awarded

BEST COLUMN, ANALYSIS OR COMMENTARY

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Michael Rinker, Lake Powell Chronicle – Do you trust these guys

2nd place: Adam Gaub, Maricopa Monitor – Stop barricading the closet

3rd place: Adam Gaub, Maricopa Monitor – Failing when it counts

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Karen Warnick, White MountainIndependent – Health care wastes more money

than Obamacare would cost

2nd place: Dan Shearer, Green Valley News & Sun – Poll numbers that just don’t add up

3rd place: Karen Warnick, White Mountain Independent – Have you considered there are

no jobs for college grads

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Irene Messina, Tucson Weekly – Two collectors show there’s a lot more to

black-velvet paintings than dogs playing poker

2nd place: J.M. Smith, Tucson Weekly – Lackluster lawmaking

3rd place: Brett Fera, East Valley Tribune – A tale of two Jans: What if McCain had won?

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Roxanne Molenar, Yuma Sun – Small steps could lead to safer campuses

2nd place: Bill Hess, Sierra Vista Herald – Traveling theaters of the absurd venture into

America’s countryside

3rd place: Joni Brooks, Yuma Sun – Accountability counts

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Tim Steller, Arizona Daily Star – Parents of mentally ill often in denial

2nd place: Tim Steller, Arizona Daily Star – What Loughner’s parents knew

3rd place: Tim Steller, Arizona Daily Star – Cunningham aide might not deserve another

second chance

BEST COLUMN, FEATURE OR CRITICISM

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Marc Marin, Arizona Silver Belt – My 2012 Citizen of the Year

2nd place: Eric Mungenast, Maricopa Monitor – That’s my boy

3rd place: Eric Mungenast, Maricopa Monitor – Prometheus

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Karen Warnick, White Mountain Independent – Have you considered the message

we’re sending to students

2nd place: Dan Shearer, Green Valley News & Sun – I was a gun show virgin

3rd place: Sean Dieterich, White Mountain Independent – Some ideas for Mattel’s next

line of dolls

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Francine Hardaway, Phoenix Business Journal – Why I am an entrepreneur (but still

not a feminist)

2nd place: Luis Manuel Ortiz, La Voz – When Arizona became a state we were already here

3rd place: Heidi Dahms Foster, Prescott Valley Tribune – This dad left a true legacy of love

and time

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Alan Choate, Kingman Daily Miner – The missus and the Messiah

2nd place: Matt Hickman, Sierra Vista herald – Voting for the cool guy won’t rescue us from

these dark ages

3rd place: Bill Coates, Casa Grande Dispatch – Brain dead puppy

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Angela Pittenger, Arizona Daily Star – Centsible Mom

2nd place: Kristen Cook, Arizona Daily Star – The Minivan Monologues

3rd place: None awarded

BEST MULTIMEDIA STORYTELLING

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Evan Wyloge, Arizona Capitol Times – Art of the single shot

2nd place: Evan Wyloge, Arizona Capitol Times – 2012 Best of the Capitol: Best Coordinated Campaign

3rd place: Evan Wyloge, Arizona Capitol Times – Support for Sheriff Arpaio declines even in some GOP strongholds

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Alexis Bechman, Payson Roundup – Wildfire updates

2nd place: Jon Johnson, Eastern Arizona Courier – Lopez Manor Haunted House

3rd place: Larry Guarano, Aztec Press – Tucson Rodeo

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Tim Hacker, East Valley Tribune – Music on the mend: Inside the Mesa Public Schools

instrument repair shop

2nd place: None awarded

3rd place: None awarded

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Staff, Yuma Sun – Wind, rain, sand trounce Yuma area

2nd place: Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun – Jerry’s couch car

3rd place: James Gilbert, Randy Hoeft, Yuma Sun – First F-35 Lightning lands at MCAS Yuma

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Bob Ortega, Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic – Southwest border security

2nd place: Staff, Arizona Daily Star – Monsoon

3rd place: Darren DaRonco, Rob O’Dell, Arizona Daily Star – City salaries dwarf area’s average pay

BEST NEWS PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Staff, Sand Pedro Valley News-Sun – Tearful

2nd place: Evan Wyloge, Arizona Capitol Times – Yummy medical pot

3rd place: Carol Blackwell, Arizona Silver Belt – Juveniles charged with starting fires

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Alexis Bechman, Payson Roundup – Fire consumes Pine home

2nd place: Bob Burns, Fountain Hills Times – Faux saguaro fire

3rd place: Larry Guarano, Aztec Press – All Souls Celebration

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Randy Metcalf, Explorer – Monsoons hit Tucson

2nd place: David Jolkovski, Ahwatukee Foothills News – 9/11 memorial

3rd place: Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times – Deadly crossing

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Crystal Ochoa, Yuma Sun – semi erupts in flames in 16th Street lot

2nd place: JC Amberlyn, Kingman Daily Miner – Storm

3rd place: Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun – Hospital bears

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daiy Star – Welcome home

2nd place: David Sanders, Arizona Daily Star – Funeral for firefighters

3rd place: Benjie Sanders, Arizona Daily Star – Border Patrol agent’s family watches funeral

BEST SPORTS PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Fil Butierez, Arizona Silver Belt – Ride ‘em cowboy

2nd place: Joey Chenoweth, Coolidge Examiner – San Tan Foothills state champion wrestler

3rd place: William Wilczewski, Nogales International – Apaches win again

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Andy Towle, Payson Roundup – Junior bull riding championship

2nd place: Kevin Duke, Green Valley News & Sun – SHS celebrates

3rd place: Kevin Duke, Green Valley News & Sun -Torrey Pines: A lone golfer

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: David Jolkovski, Ahwatukee Foothills News – Pole vaulting

2nd place: Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times – Monument Valley football

3rd place: Randy Metcalf, Explorer – Fiesta de los vaqueros

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun – Sunset practice

2nd place: Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun – Little slugger

3rd place: Randy Hoeft, Yuma Sun – Shark attack

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star – Hat trick

2nd place: Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star – One-eyed catch

3rd place: Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star – High school basketball all-star

BEST FEATURE PHOTOGRAPH

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: Lindsey Gemme, Eloy Enterprise – Peaceful morning skyline

2nd place: Howard Waggner, Maricopa Monitor – Carnival

3rd place: Michael Rinker, Lake Powell Chronicle – Gymkhana is not a Japanese fitness routine

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Ryan Winslett, Fountain Hills Times – Principal push

2nd place: Andy Towle, Payson Roundup – Payson elementary students learn a lesson in safety

3rd place: Pia Wyer, Payson Roundup – Tale of a photo

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Randy Metcalf, Explorer – Four-star general

2nd place: Randy Metcalf, Explorer – Releasing of the doves

3rd place: David Jolkovski, Ahwatukee Foothills News – Bloody actors

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun – W.O.W. bubbles

2nd place: JC Amberlyn, Kingman Daily Miner – Alpacas

3rd place: Josh Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun – Yo!

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star – Arco yoga

2nd place: Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star – Great egret

3rd place: Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star – Sunset dancer

BEST FEATURE PHOTO LAYOUT

Division 1: Non-Daily circulation under 3,500

1st place: None awarded

2nd place: None awarded

3rd place: None awarded

Division 2: Non-Daily circulation 3,500 to 10,000

1st place: Mike James, White Mountain Independent – Hanging for hope

2nd place: Larry Guarano, Aztec Press – Tucson Rodeo

3rd place: Andy Towle, Payson Roundup – Fabulous 4th

Division 3: Non-Daily circulation greater than 10,000

1st place: Randy Metcalf, Explorer – Tucson Rodeo

2nd place: Jeff Grant, Surprise Independent – Remembering the fallen

3rd place: Randy Metcalf, Explorer – Accenture match play championship

Division 4: Daily circulation under 25,000

1st place: Craig Fry, Yuma Sun – Squadron soars with fighters

2nd place: Josh Biggs, Chris Etling, Arizona Daily Sun – FUSD graduates

3rd place: Steven King, Casa Grande Dispatch – Bluegrass jam

Division 5: Daily circulation greater than 25,000

1st place: None awarded

2nd place: None awarded

3rd place: None awarded

STORY OF THE YEAR

Division: Non-Daily

Evan Wyloge, Hank Stephenson, Arizona Capitol Times – Lobbying spending uncovered

Division: Daily

JJ Hensley, Rob O’Dell, The Arizona Republic – A betrayal of trust

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Division: Non-Daily

Tim Hacker, East Valley Tribune

Division: Daily

Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Division: Non-Daily

J.D. Long-Garcia, The Catholic Sun

Division: Daily

Dennis Wagner, The Arizona Republic

APME MEMBER OF THE YEAR

The Daily Courier, publisher: Kelly Soldwedel

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Division: Non-Daily

Arizona Capitol Times, publisher: Ginger Lamb

Division: Daily

The Arizona Republic, publisher: John Zidich

Includes information from the Associated Press. 

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

 

Scroll To Top