Quantcast
Home / Capitol Insiders / Biggs to head Senate Appropriations; committee memberships announced

Biggs to head Senate Appropriations; committee memberships announced

Sen.-elect Andy Biggs

Sen.-elect Andy Biggs

Senator-elect Andy Biggs will have his hands full next year.

Biggs will not only head the Appropriations Committee – where the budget bills are traditionally assigned – the Gilbert Republican also was appointed as vice chairman of the Government Reform and Judiciary committees.

Judiciary is one of the most influential panels in the Legislature since it delves not just into criminal issues but also overtly political ones, such as election-related matters.

As its vice chairman, Biggs will steer its hearings whenever Sen. Ron Gould, its chairman, is unavailable.

In addition, there are other duties that come with heading the Appropriations Committee.

Biggs, for example, will also chair the Joint Legislative Budget Committee, the Legislature’s budget research unit, for a year. His counterpart in the House, Appropriations Chairman Rep. John Kavanagh, will head JLBC for also a year.

The Senate’s make up, which was announced Nov. 24, reflects the new political reality that the last election ushered in.

The panels have fewer Democrats on them, usually just two. That’s because Democrats lost two seats, which shrank their caucus to nine members. The caucus previously had 12 members.

Next year’s biggest committee, as expected, is Appropriations, which will have 13 members.

Most of the panel’s members are veteran lawmakers. Only three are freshmen.

Here are the rest of the committee assignments. Also included is the day of the week they are scheduled to meet.

Appropriations
Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.
Senator-elect Andy Biggs-Chair
Sen. Ron Gould-Vice Chair
Sen. Sylvia Allen
Senator-elect Rich Crandall
Senator-elect Lori Klein
Sen. Al Melvin
Senator-elect Rick Murphy
Senator-elect Don Shooter
Senator-elect Steve Smith
Sen. Paula Aboud
Senator-elect Olivia Cajero Bedford
Senator-elect David Schapira
Senator-elect Kyrsten Sinema

Banking and Insurance
Tuesday, 1:30 p.m.
Senator-elect John McComish-Chair
Senator-elect Michele Reagan-Vice Chair
Senator-elect Adam Driggs
Sen. Linda Gray
Sen. Linda Lopez
Senator-elect Robert Meza

Border Security, Federalism, and States’ Sovereignty
Thursday, 8:30 a.m.
Sen. Sylvia Allen-Chair
Senator-elect Steve Smith-Vice Chair
Sen. Frank Antenori
Senator-elect Gail Griffin
Sen. Al Melvin
Senator-elect Steve Gallardo
Senator-elect Robert Meza

Commerce and Energy
Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.
Sen. Al Melvin-Chair
Senator-elect Gail Griffin-Vice Chair
Senator-elect Adam Driggs
Senator-elect Michele Reagan
Senator-elect Steve Yarbrough
Senator-elect Olivia Cajero Bedford
Senator-elect Robert Meza

Economic Development and Jobs Creation
Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Senator-elect Reagan-Chair
Sen. Al Melvin-Vice Chair
Sen. Frank Antenori
Senator-elect Rich Crandall
Senator-elect John McComish
Sen. Leah Landrum Taylor
Senator-elect Robert Meza

Education
Monday, upon adjournment of Rules
Senator-elect Crandall-Chair
Senator-elect Barto-Vice Chair
Sen. Sylvia Allen
Sen. Linda Gray
Senator-elect Lori Klein
Senator-elect Steve Smith
Sen. Linda Lopez
Senator-elect David Schapira

Finance
Thursday, 8:30 a.m.
Senator-elect Steve Yarbrough-Chair
Senator-elect Scott Bundgaard-Vice Chair
Sen. Ron Gould
Senator-elect Lori Klein
Sen. Steve Pierce
Sen. Paula Aboud
Senator-elect Jack Jackson

Government Reform
Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.
Sen. Frank Antenori-Chair
Senator-elect Andy Biggs-Vice Chair
Sen. Ron Gould
Senator-elect Lori Klein
Senator-elect Steve Smith
Senator-elect Steve Gallardo
Senator-elect Kyrsten Sinema

Healthcare and Medical Liability Reform
Wednesday 1:30 p.m.
Senator-elect Nancy Barto-Chair
Senator-elect Rick Murphy-Vice Chair
Sen. Linda Gray
Sen. John Nelson
Sen. Paula Aboud
Sen. Linda Lopez

Judiciary
Monday, upon adjournment of Rules
Sen. Ron Gould-Chair
Senator-elect Andy Biggs-Vice Chair
Senator-elect Scott Bundgaard
Senator-elect Adam Driggs
Senator-elect Rick Murphy
Senator-elect Steve Yarbrough
Senator-elect Steve Gallardo
Senator-elect Kyrsten Sinema

Natural Resources and Transportation
Monday, upon adjournment of Rules
Sen. John Nelson-Chair
Sen. Steve Pierce-Vice Chair
Senator-elect Gail Griffin
Senator-elect Don Shooter
Senator-elect Olivia Cajero Bedford
Senator-elect Jack Jackson

Public Safety and Human Services
Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.
Sen. Linda Gray-Chair
Senator-elect Rick Murphy-Vice Chair
Senator-elect Nancy Barto
Senator-elect Rich Crandall
Sen. Leah Landrum Taylor
Sen. Linda Lopez

Rules
Monday, upon adjournment of floor session
Sen. Russell Pearce-Chair
Senator-elect Scott Bundgaard-Vice Chair
Sen. Sylvia Allen
Sen. Steve Pierce
Senator-elect Olivia Cajero-Bedford
Senator-elect Kyrsten Sinema

Veterans and Military Affairs
Tuesday, 8:30 a.m.
Senator-elect Adam Driggs-Chair
Sen. John Nelson-Vice Chair
Sen. Frank Antenori
Senator-elect Gail Griffin
Senator-elect Don Shooter
Senator-elect Jack Jackson
Sen. Leah Landrum Taylor

Water, Land Use and Rural Development
Wednesday, 1:30 p.m.
Senator-elect Gail Griffin-Chair
Senator-elect Don Shooter-Vice Chair
Sen. Sylvia Allen
Sen. Ron Gould
Senator-elect Steve Gallardo
Senator-elect Jack Jackson

Below is the list of statutory committees:

Joint Legislative Audit Committee
Senator-elect Rick Murphy, Chair
Senator-elect Rich Crandall
Senator-elect Andy Biggs
Senator-elect Olivia Cajero Bedford
Senator-elect Sinema
Sen. Russell Pearce, ex-officio member

Joint Committee on Capital Review
Senator-elect Andy Biggs, Appropriations chair
Senator-elect Scott Bundgaard
Senator-elect David Schapira
Senator-elect Rich, Crandall
Senator-elect Rick Murphy
Senator-elect Lori Klein
Sen. Paula Aboud

Legislative Council
Sen. Russell Pearce
Sen. Linda Gray
Sen. Steve Pierce
Senator-elect Andy Biggs
Senator-elect Steve Yarbrough
Sen. Leah Landrum Taylor
Senator-elect David Schapira

Joint Legislative Budget Committee
Senator-elect Andy Biggs, Appropriations chair
Senator-elect Scott Bundgaard
Senator-elect Steve Yarbrough
Senator-elect Rich Crandall
Senator-elect Lori Klein
Senator-elect Rick Murphy
Sen. Paula Aboud
Senator-elect Olivia Cajero Bedford

Senate Ethics Committee
Sen. Ron Gould-Chair
Senator-elect Andy Biggs
Senator-elect Steve Yarbrough
Sen. Leah Landrum Taylor
Senator-elect David Schapira

Advisory Board of Arizona State Library, Archives and Public Records
Sen. Russell Pearce
Sen. Steve Gallardo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

 

Scroll To Top