Arizona Capitol Reports Staff//September 2, 2005//[read_meter]
[…] NATIVE’s lawyers — Flagstaff law firm Mangum, Wall, Stoops & Warden — sent a letter to the county attorney’s offices in the three counties in late August explaining the district’s rationale in approving the tax increase and asking the three boards of supervisors in the counties to levy the taxes.
Essentially, NATIVE says in the letter it not only has the power under ARS § 15-393(F), through the county boards of supervisors, to levy the current $0.05 per $100 of assessed valuation tax rate — the tax that all JTEDs are afforded for funding — but that ARS § 15-992 allows for an additional secondary tax rate to provide additional revenue to meet the district’s approved budget.
ARS § 15-992, enacted in 1981, says in part: “The board of supervisors of each county shall annually…levy school district taxes on the property in any school district in which additional amounts are required…”