DOA begins oversight of Treasurer
[…] Arizona Capitol Times also reported Mr. Petersen in February asked at least two staff members if visits to pornographic Web sites on his computer could be detected by the AG’s office, which had seized his and other computers two weeks earlier.
“That always bothers me,” Mr. Bell said of the pornography matter.
Mr. Petersen says he requested that DOA come in after he was served with Mr. Vance’s whistleblower claim, but there are indications Mr. Bell called the treasurer into his office and didn’t give him much choice.
Mr. Bell of DOA has statute on his side, specifically A.R.S. 41-735.
“[T}he department shall have access to, and authority to examine, any and all books, accounts, reports, vouchers, correspondence files and other records, bank accounts, money and other property of any state agency, whether created by the constitution or otherwise,” the law reads.
“An officer or employee of any such agency, having such records under his control, shall permit access to and examination thereof upon the request of the director or his authorized representative.